Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Club News

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

 OUTDOOR FRIENDLIES

Friday 17th September Outdoor AGM at 7:00pm

Saturday 18th September Closing of the Green at 2:00pm

 

INDOOR FRIENDLIES

 

 

SUDBURY BOWLS CLUB Club News

2021 SUDBURY OUTDOOR CLUB COMPETITION FINALS WEEKEND

DATE COMPETITION TIME PLAYERS V PLAYERS.

SEPTEMBER

Friday 10th

Men's 4 Wood Singles

11:00am

R. Long

1 v 21

P. Retzback

''

Points Competition

11:00am

G. Edgar

90 v 100

J. Edgar

Saturday 11th

Ladies 4 Wood Singles

11:00am

G. Moore

 8 v 21

J. Edgar

''

Men's Drawn Pairs

11:00am

S. Lamb / R. Long

10 v 24

G. Edgar / B. Smith

''

Singles Plate

11:00am

C. Hines

22 v 12

P. Wood

''

Ladies Drawn Pairs

2:00pm

J. Edgar / G. Moore

  25 v 14

S. Cousins / B. Graham

Sunday 12th

Ladies 2 Wood Singles

11:00am

J. Edgar

21 v 17

E. Parker

''

Open Drawn Pairs

11:00am

B. Smith / G. Smith

22 v 12

S. Cousins / A. Moore

''

Men's 2 Wood Singles

11:00am

G. Edgar

21 v 13

G. Gilbert

''

Handicap Singles

2:00pm

G. Gilbert

17 v 21

J. Edgar

''

Over 60's Set Singles

2:00pm

A. Moore

v 0

G. Moore

We are planning to start the Winter Leagues on Friday 8th October, this will give us all a little more time to have roll up's and get used to indoor play.

Team sheets and days when playing are on the notice board in the club house, if you are unable to play on the days shown please put a line through your name. 

Your Captains will start to contact you with team rota's from about the 20th September up to the start date of play.     

The Indoor Team

_______________________________________________________________  

2021 League Fixtures and Final Tables for Suffolk County Triples, NECBF Triples,

SBBL Pairs and SMT Triples are all available to view under their own website heading.

______________________________________________________________________

New indoor EIBA Guidelines are available to view in the Guidelines below.

______________________________________________________________________

Tommy Allen League Final Placings

1st Place with 20 points Team 'B' Jean Shaw's team.

2nd Place with 18 points Team 'D' Gordon Edgar's team.

Equal 3rd Place with 16 points each Teams 'C' Phil Dickinson's team & Team 'F' Adrian Moore's team.

5th Place with 14 points Team 'H' Phil Retzback's team.

6th Place with 12 points Team 'G' Gabby Moore's team.

7th Place with 10 points Team 'E' Brenda Graham's team.

8th Place with 6 points Team 'A' Tony Brightwell's team.

Congratulations to The winning team 'B' Chris Hines, Peter Hanscombe, Paul Wood, Colin Clarke & Captain Jean Shaw.

Thank you all for your support Colin Clarke  

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Details of access to the Bowls Hall and playing are available to view in the Guidelines below.

Please observe the British Government Guidelines regarding social distancing.

Happy bowling and stay safe.